Database List By Format: Research And Learning Tools
Displaying databases filtered by Research and Learning Tools. View all types.
| Akademik İntihal
Akademik İntihal program identifies similarities of academic studies and it was produced in Turkey. It is possible to register for the program by using institutional e-mail. All details about the registration and usage of the program can be found at the usage tutorial link. Administration approval for registration will be carried out during the day. ---------- Akademik çalışmalardaki benzerlik oranını belirlemek için Türkiye’de üretilmiş olan Akademik İntihal programına kurumsal e-posta adresi kullanılarak kayıt yapılabilmektedir. Kayıt ve kullanım konusundaki tüm detaylara kullanım klavuzu linkinden erişim sağlanabilmektedir. Programa kayıt için gerekli yönetici onayı gün içinde gerçekleştirilecektir. |
|
| EndNote
EndNote Web is a bibliographic management software and may also be described as a reference management software. It can be used to prepare bibliographies for articles. This program can be used via the Web of Science Database. ---------- EndNote Web, bibliyografik bir yönetim yazılımıdır. Aynı zamanda referans yönetim yazılım paketi olarak da tanımlanmaktadır. Makale yazımlarında, referansları oluşturmak için kullanılmaktadır. Web of Science veritabanı içinde bu yazılımdan faydalanabilirsiniz. |
|
| eOsmanlıca
eOsmanlıca database includes various Ottoman Turkish courses from the basic to the advance level. To use the database firstly it should be registered and created an account with Bilkent e-mail address. ---------- eOsmanlıca veritabanı, temelden ileri düzeye kadar çeşitli Osmanlı Türkçesi derslerini içerir. Veritabanını kullanmak için öncelikle Bilkent e-posta adresi ile kayıt olunmalı ve hesap oluşturulmalıdır. |
|
| Essential Science Indicators (ESI)
Essential Science Indicators (ESI) is an analytical tool that allows to identify and evaluating performance of researchers, institutions, outcomes, and research fields. ---------- Analitik bir araç olan Essential Science Indicators (ESI), araştırmacıların, kurumların, çıktıların ve araştırma alanlarının performanslarını belirlemeye ve değerlendirmeye olanak sağlar. |
|
| Grammarly
Grammarly is a web-based tool that enables to check English contents in a text according to the general grammar rules; it detects misspellings and punctuation errors and offers synonymous word suggestions. NOTE 1: If you already have an account, please log in with your BAIS / STARS user information.
---------- Web tabanlı bir araç olan Grammarly İngilizce metin içeriğini genel gramer kurallarına göre kontrol etmeye olanak sağlar; noktalama ve yazım yanlışlarını belirler ve eş anlamlı kelime önerileri sunar. NOT 1: Eğer bir kullanıcı hesabınız varsa veritabanını kullanmak için lütfen BAIS / STARS kullanıcı bilgileriniz ile giriş yapınız.
|
|
| Hot English Magazine
Hot English is a monthly magazine for teachers and learners of English. The magazine focuses on modern, spoken English in a fun and easy-to-learn format. ---------- Hot English, İngilizce öğretmenleri ve öğrenenler için aylık bir dergidir. Dergi, eğlenceli ve öğrenmesi kolay bir formatta modern, konuşulan İngilizceye odaklanmaktadır. |
|
| iThenticate (Plagiarism Detection Service)
iThenticate compares scholarly papers with a vast database of more than 20 billion web pages and over 116 million articles, papers, and reviews from leading academic journals, proceedings, and abstracts, and calculates the percentage of similarity. It is therefore a useful way of checking your work prior to submission for publication. According to the license agreement; The iThenticate database can only be used by faculty members with a doctoral degree or above. NOTE: Academic staff who wants to use this tool are required to send an e-mail to ithenticate@bilkent.edu.tr from their e-mail addresses with Bilkent extension. ----------- iThenticate programı, akademisyenlerin, editörlerin ve hakemlerin; makale ve draftlarını milyonlarca web sayfası ve veritabanları ile karşılaştırarak benzerlik analizlerinin yapılmasını sağlamaktadır. İmzalanan lisans anlaşması gereğince; iThenticate programı sadece doktora derecesi ve üzerinde akademik yetkinliğe sahip öğretim üyeleri tarafından kullanılabilmektedir. NOT: Programı kullanmak isteyen akademisyenlerin Bilkent uzantılı e-posta adreslerinden; ithenticate@bilkent.edu.tr adresine e-posta göndermesi gerekmektedir. |
|
| Mango Languages
Mango is an online language-learning tool that can help you learn 72 different languages like Spanish, French, Japanese, Brazilian Portuguese, German, Mandarin Chinese, Greek, Italian, Russian, Ukranian. For mobile apps on App Store and Google Play ---------- Online bir dil öğrenme aracı olan Mango İspanyolca, Fransızca, Japonca, Brezilya Portekizcesi, Almanca, Mandarin Çincesi, Yunanca, İtalyanca, Rusça, Ukraynaca gibi 72 farklı dili öğrenmede yardımcı olmaktadır. Mobil uygulamalar için App Store ve Google Play |
|
| Mendeley (Reference Management Software)
Mendeley Institutional Edition is a reference manager tool and academic, social network that can help researchers organize their researchers, collaborate with others online, and discover the latest research for academic institutions. Mendeley is both a desktop application and a web-based application. To begin, click the “join this group” button on the Bilkent University Mendeley Group page. Bilkent University Mendeley Group account offers students, faculty, staff, and researchers 100 GB of storage and the ability to create unlimited private groups with up to 100 users per group. Mendeley Downloads: Reference Manager Web Importer Citation Plug-in Mendeley installers Will Mendeley Desktop stop working on September 01, 2022? Why does Mendeley Cite not appear in the 'References' tab in Word? ---------- Mendeley Institutional Edition, araştırmacıların araştırmalarını yönetmelerine ve geliştirmelerine, diğer araştırmacılar ile çevrimiçi işbirliği yapabilmelerine ve yapılmış olan son araştırmaları keşfetmelerine yardımcı olurken, bir kaynakça yönetim aracı ve akademik sosyal ağ hizmetini kurumlara yönelik sunan bir araçtır. Mendeley Instituational Edition kurumsal kullanıma sahip olmanız için https://www.mendeley.com web adresinden “create free account” bağlantısına tıklayarak Bilkent uzantılı mail adresiniz ile kayıt olup; Bilkent Üniversitesi Kurumsal Grubu sayfasındaki “join this group” butonuna tıklamanız gerekmektedir. Böylece 100 GB kişisel depolama alanı, sınırsız kapalı grup kurma özelliği, gruplarda 100 kişiye kadar üyelik imkanlarından faydalanabilirsiniz. |
|
| O’Reilly for Higher Education
O’Reilly for Higher Education database provides access to electronic books, case studies, interactive tutorials, audiobooks, and O'Reilly conference videos on the subjects of business, economics, history, design, computer, software engineering, and more. The steps to create an account are: -Click on "Institution not listed." -Enter your Bilkent e-mail address. -Click "Let's Go." If you have previously created an account with your Bilkent e-mail address, you can continue to use the platform with your existing account. ---------- O'Reilly for Higher Education veritabanı, işletme, ekonomi, tarih, tasarım, bilgisayar, yazılım mühendisliği ve daha fazla konuda elektronik kitaplara, vaka çalışmalarına, etkileşimli eğitimlere, sesli kitaplara ve O'Reilly konferans videolarına erişim sağlar. Hesap oluşturmak için aşağıdaki adımları takip ediniz: -"Institution not listed" başlığına tıklayınız. - Bilkent e-posta adresinizi giriniz. -“Let’s Go” seçeneğine tıklayınız. Daha önce Bilkent e-posta adresiniz ile oluşturduğunuz bir hesabınız var ise mevcut hesabınız ile platformu kullanmaya devam edebilirsiniz. |
|
| Reaxys
Reaxys is a web-based system for searching the collection of organic and inorganic chemistry, materials science, environmental health, and safety data. Reaxys Database Training Videos: YouTube Learning Chemistry with Reaxys - YouTube Click here for the guide. ---------- Reaxys veritabanı; organik ve inorganik kimya, malzeme bilimleri, çevre sağlığı ve güvenliği alanlarında web tabanlı çözümler sunmaktadır. Reaxys Veritabanı Eğitim Videoları: YouTube Reaxys ile Kimya Öğrenmek - YouTube Rehber için tıklayınız. |
|
| Turnitin
Turnitin is a web-based software that provides service to detect similarities. By loading assignments, thesis, reports, and projects of their students; faculty members can make in comparison to millions of assignments that previously submitted to the Turnitin; archival or current websites, journal articles, and electronic books from the commercial databases. About Plagiarism NOTE: Academic staff who wants to use this tool are required to send an e-mail to plagiarism@bilkent.edu.tr from their e-mail addresses with Bilkent extension. ---------- Turnitin benzerlik tespit hizmeti veren web tabanlı bir yazılımdır. Öğretim üyeleri, öğrencilerinin ödevlerini, tezlerini, raporlarını ve projelerini Turnitin web sitesine aktararak; daha önce Turnitin’e aktarılmış olan milyonlarca ödevden, internette arşiv veya güncel olan web sayfalarından, ticari elektronik veritabanlarında yer alan dergi makalelerinden ve elektronik kitaplardan karşılaştırma yapabilirler. NOT: Bu aracı kullanmak isteyen akademik personelin Bilkent uzantılı e-posta adreslerinden plagiarism@bilkent.edu.tr adresine e-posta göndermesi gerekmektedir. |