Database List: O

O’Reilly for Higher Education database provides access to electronic books, case studies, interactive tutorials, audiobooks, and O'Reilly conference videos on the subjects of business, economics, history, design, computer, software engineering, and more.

The steps to create an account are:

-Click on "Institution not listed."
-Enter your Bilkent e-mail address.
-Click "Let's Go."

If you have previously created an account with your Bilkent e-mail address, you can continue to use the platform with your existing account.

----------

O'Reilly for Higher Education veritabanı, işletme, ekonomi, tarih, tasarım, bilgisayar, yazılım mühendisliği ve daha fazla konuda elektronik kitaplara, vaka çalışmalarına, etkileşimli eğitimlere, sesli kitaplara ve O'Reilly konferans videolarına erişim sağlar.

Hesap oluşturmak için aşağıdaki adımları takip ediniz:

-"Institution not listed" başlığına tıklayınız.
- Bilkent e-posta adresinizi giriniz.
-“Let’s Go” seçeneğine tıklayınız.

Daha önce Bilkent e-posta adresiniz ile oluşturduğunuz bir hesabınız var ise mevcut hesabınız ile platformu kullanmaya devam edebilirsiniz.


 

The OAPEN is an online library and publication platform that contains freely accessible academic books, mainly in the area of humanities and social sciences, engineering, and science.

----------

OAPEN, temel olarak beşeri bilimler, sosyal bilimler, mühendislik gibi alanlarda ücretsiz erişilebilen akademik kitaplar içeren bir çevrimiçi kütüphane ve yayın platformudur.
 

Open Book Publishers, an independent open access publisher in the humanities and social sciences, publishes books in hardcopy format as well as free online editions in PDF, HTML, and XML formats that can be read via the website, downloaded, reused or embedded anywhere.

----------

Bağımsız bir açık erişim yayıncısı olan Open Book Publishers, beşeri bilimler ve sosyal bilimler alanında basılı kitapların yanı sıra her bir kitabın PDF, HTML ve XML formatlarında çevrim içi okunabilen, indirilebilen, tekrar kullanılabilen veya her yere iliştirilebilen ücretsiz çevrim içi sürümlerini de yayınlar.

EBSCO Open Dissertations now includes the content from American Doctoral Dissertations. It is a free database with records for more than 1.2 million electronic theses and dissertations from around the world.

----------

Açık erişim bir veritabanı olan OpenDissertations, birçok konuda araştırmacılara hem geçmiş hem de günümüz tez çalışmalarına erişim imkanı sağlamaktadır.

OpenEdition is a French platform for electronic resources in the humanities and social sciences that provides access to more than 9000 books under the OpenEdition Books.

----------

OpenEdition, beşeri bilimler ve sosyal bilimler elektronik kaynakları için OpenEdition Books altında 9000’den fazla kitaba erişim sağlayan Fransa menşeili bir platformdur.

OverDrive is a digital platform that provides access to various electronic books/journals and audiobooks.

NOTE: To use the database, you need to log in with your library account information. Please click here for "my account."

To use OverDrive via the mobile app, please visit here.

----------

OverDrive çeşitli elektronik kitap, dergi, sesli kitap, müzik ve videolara erişim sağlayan dijital bir platformdur.

NOT: Veritabanını kullanmak için kütüphane hesap bilgileriniz ile giriş yapmanız gerekmektedir. Kütüphane hesabına giriş yapmak için lütfen tıklayınız.

OverDrive'ı mobil uygulama üzerinden kullanmak için lütfen tıklayınız.
 

Oxford Bibliographies Online database is a reference source that provides access to annotated bibliographies in American literature, British and Irish literature, cinema and media studies, medieval studies, Victorian literature and related subjects.

----------

Oxford Bibliographies Online veritabanı, Amerikan edebiyatı, İngiliz edebiyatı, sinema, medya araştırmaları, ortaçağ araştırmaları, İrlanda edebiyatı ve ilgili alanlarda hazırlanmış açıklamalı bibliyografyalara erişim sağlayan bir referans kaynağıdır.

The Oxford English Dictionary is the accepted authority on the evolution of the English language over the last millennium. It is an unsurpassed guide to the meaning, history, and pronunciation of over half a million words, both present and past. It traces the usage of words through 2.5 million quotations from a wide range of international English language sources, from classic literature and specialist periodicals to film scripts and cookery books. The OED covers words from across the English-speaking world, from North America to South Africa, from Australia and New Zealand to the Caribbean. It also offers the best in etymological analysis, listings of variant spellings, and shows pronunciation using the International Phonetic Alphabet. 

----------

1000 yıllık süreci kapsayan, yarım milyondan fazla İngilizce kelimenin şimdiki ve geçmişteki anlamını, tarihini, telaffuzunu veren ve konusunda otorite kabul edilen bir rehber niteliğindedir. Bu rehber klasik literatürden film senaryolarına kadar uluslararası dil kaynaklarından alınan 2,5 milyon cümleyi örnek göstererek kullanımını anlatır. Avustralya ve Yeni Zelanda’dan Karaiblere; Kuzey Amerika’dan Güney Afrika’ya kadar konuşulan İngilizce kelimeleri kapsar. Uluslararası Fonetik Alfabesini kullanarak telaffuzları gösterir ve etimolojik analizlerin en iyisini sunar.

Oxford Handbooks Online (OHO) database contains more than 1000 handbooks in the fields of archaeology, business & management, classical studies, criminology, economics & finance, history, law, linguistics, literature, music, philosophy, political science, psychology and sociology.

----------

Oxford Handbooks Online (OHO) veritabanı; arkeoloji, dilbilim, edebiyat, ekonomi ve finans, felsefe, hukuk, klasik çalışmalar, kriminoloji, müzik, psikoloji, politik bilimler, sosyoloji, işletme ve tarih konularında 1000’den fazla rehberi kapsamaktadır.

New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians includes encyclopedia-style entries on musicians, music definitions, instruments, genres of music, etc. The online version covers the equivalent of 29 print volumes and will continue to be updated on a regular basis. For more information on this 2nd edition, please see “A Letter from the Editors”. The previous edition is also available in print in the Reference Room of the Main Library, call number: Ref/ML100.N48 1980.

----------

Müzisyenler, müzik tanımları, enstrümanlar, müzik türleri hakkında ansiklopedik tarzda girişlerin yapıldığı bir kaynaktır. Çevrimiçi versiyonu 29 basılı cildin tümünü kapsar ve düzenli olarak güncellenmesine devam edilir. Bu 2. edisyon hakkında daha fazla bilgi almak için “A Letter from the Editors”e bakınız. İlk edisyonun basılı versiyonuna Merkez Kütüphanenin Referans Salonundan erişilebilir. ( Ref/ML100.N48 1980 ).

The Oxford Research Encyclopedias offer long-form overview articles written, peer-reviewed, and edited by leading scholars. Each of the twenty-five distinct encyclopedias cover both foundational and cutting-edge topics in order to develop, over time, an anchoring knowledge base for major areas of research across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences.

----------

Oxford Research Encyclopedias, önde gelen akademisyenler tarafından yazılan, hakem tarafından gözden geçirilen ve düzenlenen makaleleri sunar. Yirmi beş farklı ansiklopedinin her biri, zaman içinde beşeri bilimler, sosyal bilimler ve fen bilimlerindeki ana araştırma alanları için bir sabitleyici bilgi tabanı geliştirmek için hem temel hem de en yeni konuları kapsar.

Oxford Scholarship Online provides access to the e-books from the Oxford University Press covering subjects across biology, business, and management, classical studies, economics and finance, history, law, linguistics, literature, mathematics, philosophy, physics, political science, psychology, religion, social work, sociology.



----------

Oxford Scholarship Online veritabanı biyoloji, işletme ve yönetim, klasik çalışmalar, ekonomi ve finans, tarih, hukuk, dilbilimi, edebiyat, matematik, felsefe, fizik, siyaset bilimi, psikoloji, din, sosyal çalışmalar ve sosyoloji konularını kapsayan Oxford University Press e-kitaplarına erişim sağlar.

Oxford Journals Oxford Journals is a division of Oxford University Press. Oxford University Press publishes well over 350 academic and research journals covering a broad range of subject areas; science, technical, professional, medical, humanities, arts, and social science disciplines.

Bilkent University Library has a "read and publish" agreement with Oxford University Press. For the detailed information, please click here.

----------

Oxford University Press, dünyadaki seçkin dergi yayıncılarından birisidir. Bu veritabanı; arkeoloji, biyoloji, tarih, dil, hukuk ve tıp konularındaki dergilere tam metin erişim sağlar.

Bilkent Üniversitesi Kütüphanesi'nin Oxford University Press ile "oku ve yayımla" anlaşması bulunmaktadır. Detaylı bilgi için lütfen tıklayınız.