Welcome to Bilkent University Library subject guide for Chemistry.
This guide is created to help you to find the most useful resources in your subject.
You can use the tabs across the top of the page to find relative information you need.
This guide is created to help you to find the most useful resources in your subject.
You can use the tabs across the top of the page to find relative information you need.
Reaxys is a web-based system for searching the collection of organic and inorganic chemistry, materials science, environmental health, and safety data.
Reaxys Database Training
Meeting date: May 26, Thursday 2022
Please click here for the meeting record.
Passcode: RH7tH%?p
PowerPoint presentation file
Learning Chemistry with Reaxys - YouTube
Reaxys Database Training
Meeting date: May 26, Thursday 2022
Please click here for the meeting record.
Passcode: RH7tH%?p
PowerPoint presentation file
Learning Chemistry with Reaxys - YouTube
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License.
The Library is happy to receive book recommendations. If you have a suggestion please fill in the “Material Request Form.” Before submitting the form, please make sure that the title is not already available in the library collection, either in print or electronic format.
Please note:
My Library Account
Click here for My Account
Please note:
- The final decision rests on the collection development team and/or director of the library. All suggestions are considered in accordance with the library’s collection develeopment policy.
My Library Account
Click here for My Account
Berk Cebeci
- Faculty Librarian
- berkcebeci@bilkent.edu.tr
- +90 (312) 290 1298
Catalogues for the holdings of Bilkent University Library as well as e-resources available to Bilkent researchers.
Use the Bilkent University Library “Quick Search” and “Catalog” tools to find books, e-books and other materials in the library collection.
- ACS Organic Chemistry Division This organization fosters and promotes advancement of the field of organic chemistry, provides value to ORGN members by organizing and/or sponsoring programs of lectures and posters at ACS-sponsored meetings, the National Organic Symposium, and elsewhere. Enables collaboration within the ACS, its committees, and other ACS divisions in advancing the goals of ACS and of ORGN
- ACS Women Chemists Committee WCC serves the membership of the American Chemical Society. Its mission is to be leaders in attracting, developing and promoting women in the chemical sciences.
- ACS Younger Chemists Committee The Younger Chemists Committee was chartered by the American Chemical Society to address the specific needs of younger and early-career chemists. The YCC's vision is to lead younger chemists into successful careers and active roles in the ACS and the profession.
- Central New Mexico Section of the American Chemical Society Central New Mexico Section, American Chemical Society, PO Box 4777, Los Alamos, NM 87544
- European Association for Chemical and Molecular Sciences EuCheMS is a non-profit-making organization that promotes co-operation in Europe between non-profit-making scientific and technical societies in the field of chemistry and molecular sciences. It has 47 member societies which in total represent some 150,000 individual chemists in academia, industry and government in over 35 countries across Europe.
- Heterocyclic and Synthesis Group The mission of the group is to promote heterocyclic chemistry of all types through the organisation of scientific meetings. Heterocyclic chemistry is interpreted in its broadest sense and we are the Specialist Interest Group closest to mainstream synthetic organic chemistry.
- International Mass Spectrometry Foundation IMSF is a non-profit organization registered in the Netherlands. The purpose of the IMSF is to advance the science and practice of mass spectrometry worldwide by the promotion and dissemination of knowledge.
- North American Catalysis Society The North American Catalysis Society promotes the growth and development of the science of catalysis and those scientific disciplines ancillary thereto, and to provides educational services to members and other interested individuals.
- Royal Society of Chemistry (Groups and Divisions) The RSC is the largest organization in Europe for advancing the chemical sciences. Supported by a worldwide network of members and an international publishing business, our activities span education, conferences, science policy and the promotion of chemistry to the public.
- The American Association of Pharmaceutical Scientists This provides a dynamic international forum for the exchange of knowledge among scientists to enhance their contributions to health. We offer timely scientific programs, ongoing education, opportunities for networking, and professional development
- The American Chemical Society Green Chemistry Institute (ACS GCI) The Green Chemistry Institute (GCI) is a not-for-profit corporation devoted to promoting and advancing green chemistry. In January 2001, GCI joined the American Chemical Society (ACS) in an increased effort to address global issues at the intersection of chemistry and the environment.
- The American Society for Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics (ASPET) The American Society for Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics (ASPET) is a 4,800 member scientific society whose members conduct basic and clinical pharmacological research in academia, industry and the government. Member-research efforts help develop new medicines and therapeutic agents to fight existing and emerging diseases.
- The Chemical Institute of Canada: An umbrella organization for three Constituent Societies The Chemical Institute of Canada (CIC) is the national, not-for-profit, umbrella organization that encompasses the Canadian Society for Chemistry (CSC), the Canadian Society for Chemical Engineering (CSChE) and the Canadian Society for Chemical Technology (CSCT). This is governed and funded by the membership
- The European Federation for Pharmaceutical Sciences (EUFEPS) This is the only pan-European body to represent the interests of scientists in industry, academia, government and other institutions engaged in drug research, development, regulation and policymaking through Europe. Founded in 1991, it serves and advance excellence in the pharmaceutical sciences and innovative drug research.
- The Federation of Asian Chemical Societies (FACS) The Federation of Asian Chemical Societies (FACS) is a federation of 28 chemical societies of countries and territories in the Asia Pacific whose membership consists of individual qualified chemists. Individual chemists in the Asia Pacific may become individual members of the Federation.
- The San Francisco Bay Area Mass Spectrometry (BAMS) discussion group
- The Society of Synthetic Organic Chemistry, Japan
- World Association of Theoretical and Computational Chemists
- ACS Organic Chemistry Division This organization fosters and promotes advancement of the field of organic chemistry, provides value to ORGN members by organizing and/or sponsoring programs of lectures and posters at ACS-sponsored meetings, the National Organic Symposium, and elsewhere. Enables collaboration within the ACS, its committees, and other ACS divisions in advancing the goals of ACS and of ORGN
- ACS Women Chemists Committee WCC serves the membership of the American Chemical Society. Its mission is to be leaders in attracting, developing and promoting women in the chemical sciences.
- ACS Younger Chemists Committee The Younger Chemists Committee was chartered by the American Chemical Society to address the specific needs of younger and early-career chemists. The YCC's vision is to lead younger chemists into successful careers and active roles in the ACS and the profession.
- Central New Mexico Section of the American Chemical Society Central New Mexico Section, American Chemical Society, PO Box 4777, Los Alamos, NM 87544
- European Association for Chemical and Molecular Sciences EuCheMS is a non-profit-making organization that promotes co-operation in Europe between non-profit-making scientific and technical societies in the field of chemistry and molecular sciences. It has 47 member societies which in total represent some 150,000 individual chemists in academia, industry and government in over 35 countries across Europe.
- Heterocyclic and Synthesis Group The mission of the group is to promote heterocyclic chemistry of all types through the organisation of scientific meetings. Heterocyclic chemistry is interpreted in its broadest sense and we are the Specialist Interest Group closest to mainstream synthetic organic chemistry.
- International Mass Spectrometry Foundation IMSF is a non-profit organization registered in the Netherlands. The purpose of the IMSF is to advance the science and practice of mass spectrometry worldwide by the promotion and dissemination of knowledge.
- North American Catalysis Society The North American Catalysis Society promotes the growth and development of the science of catalysis and those scientific disciplines ancillary thereto, and to provides educational services to members and other interested individuals.
- Royal Society of Chemistry (Groups and Divisions) The RSC is the largest organization in Europe for advancing the chemical sciences. Supported by a worldwide network of members and an international publishing business, our activities span education, conferences, science policy and the promotion of chemistry to the public.
- The American Association of Pharmaceutical Scientists This provides a dynamic international forum for the exchange of knowledge among scientists to enhance their contributions to health. We offer timely scientific programs, ongoing education, opportunities for networking, and professional development
- The American Chemical Society Green Chemistry Institute (ACS GCI) The Green Chemistry Institute (GCI) is a not-for-profit corporation devoted to promoting and advancing green chemistry. In January 2001, GCI joined the American Chemical Society (ACS) in an increased effort to address global issues at the intersection of chemistry and the environment.
- The American Society for Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics (ASPET) The American Society for Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics (ASPET) is a 4,800 member scientific society whose members conduct basic and clinical pharmacological research in academia, industry and the government. Member-research efforts help develop new medicines and therapeutic agents to fight existing and emerging diseases.
- The Chemical Institute of Canada: An umbrella organization for three Constituent Societies The Chemical Institute of Canada (CIC) is the national, not-for-profit, umbrella organization that encompasses the Canadian Society for Chemistry (CSC), the Canadian Society for Chemical Engineering (CSChE) and the Canadian Society for Chemical Technology (CSCT). This is governed and funded by the membership
- The European Federation for Pharmaceutical Sciences (EUFEPS) This is the only pan-European body to represent the interests of scientists in industry, academia, government and other institutions engaged in drug research, development, regulation and policymaking through Europe. Founded in 1991, it serves and advance excellence in the pharmaceutical sciences and innovative drug research.
- The Federation of Asian Chemical Societies (FACS) The Federation of Asian Chemical Societies (FACS) is a federation of 28 chemical societies of countries and territories in the Asia Pacific whose membership consists of individual qualified chemists. Individual chemists in the Asia Pacific may become individual members of the Federation.
- The San Francisco Bay Area Mass Spectrometry (BAMS) discussion group
- The Society of Synthetic Organic Chemistry, Japan
- World Association of Theoretical and Computational Chemists
Bilkent Theses
Electronic copies of theses and dissertations submitted to Bilkent University are preserved at our Institutional Archive: Department of Chemistry
Proquest Dissertations and Theses
Provides access to citations and full text for doctoral dissertations and master’s theses. Includes citations for dissertations published from 1980 forward as well as 350-word abstracts written by the author. Citations for master’s theses from 1988 forward include 150-word abstracts.
CoHE Thesis Center (Turkey)
The Turkish Council of Higher Education gathers and enables free access to all the theses and dissertations written in academic institutes in Turkey. CoHE Thesis Center is the national thesis center of Turkey.
EThOs
EThOS is the UK’s national thesis service holding 500,000 doctoral theses from over 120 institutions. Around 260,000 of these theses are full-text and can be downloaded from the EThOS database or the related institution’s repository.
OATD.org
An index of over 3.5 million electronic theses and dissertations (ETDs) published around the world.
Electronic copies of theses and dissertations submitted to Bilkent University are preserved at our Institutional Archive: Department of Chemistry
Proquest Dissertations and Theses
Provides access to citations and full text for doctoral dissertations and master’s theses. Includes citations for dissertations published from 1980 forward as well as 350-word abstracts written by the author. Citations for master’s theses from 1988 forward include 150-word abstracts.
CoHE Thesis Center (Turkey)
The Turkish Council of Higher Education gathers and enables free access to all the theses and dissertations written in academic institutes in Turkey. CoHE Thesis Center is the national thesis center of Turkey.
EThOs
EThOS is the UK’s national thesis service holding 500,000 doctoral theses from over 120 institutions. Around 260,000 of these theses are full-text and can be downloaded from the EThOS database or the related institution’s repository.
OATD.org
An index of over 3.5 million electronic theses and dissertations (ETDs) published around the world.
- ACS Organic Chemistry Division This organization fosters and promotes advancement of the field of organic chemistry, provides value to ORGN members by organizing and/or sponsoring programs of lectures and posters at ACS-sponsored meetings, the National Organic Symposium, and elsewhere. Enables collaboration within the ACS, its committees, and other ACS divisions in advancing the goals of ACS and of ORGN
- ACS Women Chemists Committee WCC serves the membership of the American Chemical Society. Its mission is to be leaders in attracting, developing and promoting women in the chemical sciences.
- ACS Younger Chemists Committee The Younger Chemists Committee was chartered by the American Chemical Society to address the specific needs of younger and early-career chemists. The YCC's vision is to lead younger chemists into successful careers and active roles in the ACS and the profession.
- Central New Mexico Section of the American Chemical Society Central New Mexico Section, American Chemical Society, PO Box 4777, Los Alamos, NM 87544
- European Association for Chemical and Molecular Sciences EuCheMS is a non-profit-making organization that promotes co-operation in Europe between non-profit-making scientific and technical societies in the field of chemistry and molecular sciences. It has 47 member societies which in total represent some 150,000 individual chemists in academia, industry and government in over 35 countries across Europe.
- Heterocyclic and Synthesis Group The mission of the group is to promote heterocyclic chemistry of all types through the organisation of scientific meetings. Heterocyclic chemistry is interpreted in its broadest sense and we are the Specialist Interest Group closest to mainstream synthetic organic chemistry.
- International Mass Spectrometry Foundation IMSF is a non-profit organization registered in the Netherlands. The purpose of the IMSF is to advance the science and practice of mass spectrometry worldwide by the promotion and dissemination of knowledge.
- North American Catalysis Society The North American Catalysis Society promotes the growth and development of the science of catalysis and those scientific disciplines ancillary thereto, and to provides educational services to members and other interested individuals.
- Royal Society of Chemistry (Groups and Divisions) The RSC is the largest organization in Europe for advancing the chemical sciences. Supported by a worldwide network of members and an international publishing business, our activities span education, conferences, science policy and the promotion of chemistry to the public.
- The American Association of Pharmaceutical Scientists This provides a dynamic international forum for the exchange of knowledge among scientists to enhance their contributions to health. We offer timely scientific programs, ongoing education, opportunities for networking, and professional development
- The American Chemical Society Green Chemistry Institute (ACS GCI) The Green Chemistry Institute (GCI) is a not-for-profit corporation devoted to promoting and advancing green chemistry. In January 2001, GCI joined the American Chemical Society (ACS) in an increased effort to address global issues at the intersection of chemistry and the environment.
- The American Society for Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics (ASPET) The American Society for Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics (ASPET) is a 4,800 member scientific society whose members conduct basic and clinical pharmacological research in academia, industry and the government. Member-research efforts help develop new medicines and therapeutic agents to fight existing and emerging diseases.
- The Chemical Institute of Canada: An umbrella organization for three Constituent Societies The Chemical Institute of Canada (CIC) is the national, not-for-profit, umbrella organization that encompasses the Canadian Society for Chemistry (CSC), the Canadian Society for Chemical Engineering (CSChE) and the Canadian Society for Chemical Technology (CSCT). This is governed and funded by the membership
- The European Federation for Pharmaceutical Sciences (EUFEPS) This is the only pan-European body to represent the interests of scientists in industry, academia, government and other institutions engaged in drug research, development, regulation and policymaking through Europe. Founded in 1991, it serves and advance excellence in the pharmaceutical sciences and innovative drug research.
- The Federation of Asian Chemical Societies (FACS) The Federation of Asian Chemical Societies (FACS) is a federation of 28 chemical societies of countries and territories in the Asia Pacific whose membership consists of individual qualified chemists. Individual chemists in the Asia Pacific may become individual members of the Federation.
- The San Francisco Bay Area Mass Spectrometry (BAMS) discussion group
- The Society of Synthetic Organic Chemistry, Japan
- World Association of Theoretical and Computational Chemists
- ACS Organic Chemistry Division This organization fosters and promotes advancement of the field of organic chemistry, provides value to ORGN members by organizing and/or sponsoring programs of lectures and posters at ACS-sponsored meetings, the National Organic Symposium, and elsewhere. Enables collaboration within the ACS, its committees, and other ACS divisions in advancing the goals of ACS and of ORGN
- ACS Women Chemists Committee WCC serves the membership of the American Chemical Society. Its mission is to be leaders in attracting, developing and promoting women in the chemical sciences.
- ACS Younger Chemists Committee The Younger Chemists Committee was chartered by the American Chemical Society to address the specific needs of younger and early-career chemists. The YCC's vision is to lead younger chemists into successful careers and active roles in the ACS and the profession.
- Central New Mexico Section of the American Chemical Society Central New Mexico Section, American Chemical Society, PO Box 4777, Los Alamos, NM 87544
- European Association for Chemical and Molecular Sciences EuCheMS is a non-profit-making organization that promotes co-operation in Europe between non-profit-making scientific and technical societies in the field of chemistry and molecular sciences. It has 47 member societies which in total represent some 150,000 individual chemists in academia, industry and government in over 35 countries across Europe.
- Heterocyclic and Synthesis Group The mission of the group is to promote heterocyclic chemistry of all types through the organisation of scientific meetings. Heterocyclic chemistry is interpreted in its broadest sense and we are the Specialist Interest Group closest to mainstream synthetic organic chemistry.
- International Mass Spectrometry Foundation IMSF is a non-profit organization registered in the Netherlands. The purpose of the IMSF is to advance the science and practice of mass spectrometry worldwide by the promotion and dissemination of knowledge.
- North American Catalysis Society The North American Catalysis Society promotes the growth and development of the science of catalysis and those scientific disciplines ancillary thereto, and to provides educational services to members and other interested individuals.
- Royal Society of Chemistry (Groups and Divisions) The RSC is the largest organization in Europe for advancing the chemical sciences. Supported by a worldwide network of members and an international publishing business, our activities span education, conferences, science policy and the promotion of chemistry to the public.
- The American Association of Pharmaceutical Scientists This provides a dynamic international forum for the exchange of knowledge among scientists to enhance their contributions to health. We offer timely scientific programs, ongoing education, opportunities for networking, and professional development
- The American Chemical Society Green Chemistry Institute (ACS GCI) The Green Chemistry Institute (GCI) is a not-for-profit corporation devoted to promoting and advancing green chemistry. In January 2001, GCI joined the American Chemical Society (ACS) in an increased effort to address global issues at the intersection of chemistry and the environment.
- The American Society for Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics (ASPET) The American Society for Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics (ASPET) is a 4,800 member scientific society whose members conduct basic and clinical pharmacological research in academia, industry and the government. Member-research efforts help develop new medicines and therapeutic agents to fight existing and emerging diseases.
- The Chemical Institute of Canada: An umbrella organization for three Constituent Societies The Chemical Institute of Canada (CIC) is the national, not-for-profit, umbrella organization that encompasses the Canadian Society for Chemistry (CSC), the Canadian Society for Chemical Engineering (CSChE) and the Canadian Society for Chemical Technology (CSCT). This is governed and funded by the membership
- The European Federation for Pharmaceutical Sciences (EUFEPS) This is the only pan-European body to represent the interests of scientists in industry, academia, government and other institutions engaged in drug research, development, regulation and policymaking through Europe. Founded in 1991, it serves and advance excellence in the pharmaceutical sciences and innovative drug research.
- The Federation of Asian Chemical Societies (FACS) The Federation of Asian Chemical Societies (FACS) is a federation of 28 chemical societies of countries and territories in the Asia Pacific whose membership consists of individual qualified chemists. Individual chemists in the Asia Pacific may become individual members of the Federation.
- The San Francisco Bay Area Mass Spectrometry (BAMS) discussion group
- The Society of Synthetic Organic Chemistry, Japan
- World Association of Theoretical and Computational Chemists